"Hunarmand" Association of Folk Artists, Craftsmen and Artists of the Republic of Uzbekistan
"Hunarmand" Association is non-profit, non-governmental public organization, founded by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №1741 "On Measures of State Support for further development of folk arts and crafts" from March 31, 1997.
Main purpose of the Association is to preserve the centuries-old folk art traditions, promote development of rich and diverse arts and applied arts of Uzbekistan. According to the statement of the Association, its main objectives include "enhancing the role of the arts and crafts in the development of national culture; restoring old traditions and distinctive types of manufacturing handicrafts; сoordination of the activities of craftsmen, artisans, professionals in applied art; meeting the spiritual, social, and cultural interests of artisans; organizing auctions, fairs and exhibitions in Uzbekistan and abroad; providing artisans with domestic raw materials and materials, new and modern technology, mini-instruments; assist in sales in the domestic and foreign markets; organization of training young people based on the methodology of "master-apprentice" in order to transmit the traditions and skills; presentation and promotion of folk art of Uzbekistan; support and development of home-based work", etc.
For more information: