“Ozbekturizm” National Company
Established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 27 July 1992, National Company "Ozbekturizm" was entrusted with the execution of the state policy in the field of tourism and formation of national model of development of tourism.
The Company coordinates the activities of tourist agencies, stimulates development of various types of tourism, promotes inflow of investments to strengthen material and technical basis and infrastructure in the field, coordinates training of the personnel in the field of tourism. The tasks of the Company, among others, include: ensuring execution of single state policy in the field of tourism; execution of state programmes on tourism development; support to development of infrastructure of tourist services; implement advertisement-information policy in the field of tourism, etc.
Based on the above-mentioned, and in accordance with the State Programme on ICH, the Company is actively engaged in promotion of culture (including, intangible cultural heritage) and arts of Uzbekistan inside or outside of the country, develops special programmes and tours.
For more information: